Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy

NovaFori Ltd. is a company registered in England with its registered address at 15 Bermondsey Square, London, England, SE1 3UN ("NovaFori," "we," "our," or "us").

NovaFori is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you ("personal information") and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies.

Who is responsible for the use of your personal information?

NovaFori is the controller of the personal information we hold about you in connection with your use of the NovaFori website at www.novafori.com (the "NovaFori Website"). This means that we determine and are responsible for how your personal information is used.

What data do we collect?

NovaFori collects personal information that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you use the NovaFori Website, such as the following:

  1. If you would like to contact us via the NovaFori Website, we’ll need to collect:
    • Your first and last name
    • Your email address
    • Company Name
    • Information you input in the “Nature of enquiry” field
    • Your marketing preferences
    • Information you send us by email, post or over the phone
  2. You can optionally volunteer the following information via the NovaFori Website “Contact Us” form:
    • Phone Number
    • Information you input in the “Nature of enquiry” field
  3. Information you provide to us when you communicate with us, e.g. when you call, email or send us post.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use the “Contact Us” form.
  • Sign up to receive news and updates from us.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Email us.
  • Phone us.
  • Write to us.
  • Use or view the NovaFori Website via your browser’s cookies.

If you choose not to provide such personal information, we may not be able to respond to your requests.

The table at Annex 1 sets out in detail the categories of personal information we collect about you and how we use that information when you use the NovaFori Website, as well as the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information and recipients of that personal information.

How will we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • Get in touch with you after you’ve asked us to.
  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Send you news, updates and other marketing communications that you have signed up to received.
  • Improve the NovaFori Website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • Recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.
  • Understand how you arrived at the NovaFori Website.

Information we collect about you automatically

We also automatically collect personal information indirectly about how you access and use the NovaFori Website, and information about the device you use to access the NovaFori Website when you visit the NovaFori Website, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We use this information to provide you the features and functionality of the NovaFori Website, to monitor and improve the NovaFori Website and to develop new products and services. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information, and similar tracking technologies.

The table at Annex 2 sets out in detail the categories of personal information we collect about you automatically and how we use that information. The table also lists the legal basis which we rely on to process the personal information and recipients of that personal information. For more information on cookies and other tracking technologies we use, please see the section on cookies below.

We may link or combine the personal information we collect about you and the information we collect automatically. This allows us to provide you with a personalised experience regardless of how you interact with us.

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymised information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the NovaFori Website and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymised and aggregated information with others.

How do we store your personal information?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. NovaFori securely stores your personal information in our Cloud Storage solution provided by Microsoft.

We process your personal information in the UK and Spain. We do not transfer your personal information outside the UK / EU.

If you wish to enquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How long will we store your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of our legitimate business interests and satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and the applicable legal requirements.

Recipients of personal information

We may share your personal information with the following:

  • Service providers and advisors: we may share your personal information with third party vendors and other service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, which may include providing professional services, such as legal and accounting services, mailing, email or chat services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or providing analytic services.
    We have listed examples of specific service providers that we use in Annexes 1 and 2.
  • Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganisation, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.
  • Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: we may share your personal information with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (ii) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements, including our Website Terms of Service; and/or (iii) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of NovaFori, its users or others.

Marketing

NovaFori would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop NovaFori from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an e-mail to brand@novafori.com.

What are your data protection rights?

NovaFori would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information :

  • The right to access – You have the right to obtain access to your personal information along with certain related information..
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that NovaFori correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request NovaFori to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified..
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you..
  • The right to object to processing – You also have the right to object to any processing based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case.  You can object to marketing activities for any reason..
  • The right to data portability – You have the right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal information to another person.
  • The right to withdraw consent – If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information before your withdrawal.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +44 (0) 800 033 7815
Or write to us at: dpo@novafori.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority – further information on how to do this is set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

The NovaFori Website uses cookies and similar technologies such as pixels and Local Storage Objects (LSOs) like HTML5 (together "cookies") to distinguish you from other users of the NovaFori Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the NovaFori Website and also allows us to monitor and analyse how you use and interact with the NovaFori Website so that we can continue to improve the NovaFori Website. It also helps us and our advertising partners to determine products and services that may be of interest to you, in order to serve you targeted advertisements.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit the NovaFori Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

NovaFori uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on the NovaFori Website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use the NovaFori Website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, the NovaFori Website uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Novafori Website.
  • Functionality – NovaFori uses these cookies so that we recognise you on the NovaFori Website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – NovaFori uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to the NovaFori Website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We may also share this information with third parties who provide a service to us for this purpose.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Novafori Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Novafori Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Third party cookies – please be aware that advertisers and other third parties may use their own cookies tags when you click on an advertisement or link on the Novafori Website. These third parties are responsible for setting out their own cookie and privacy policies.

Please see Annex 3 for more information about the cookies we use on the NovaFori Website.

How to manage your cookies

The cookies we use are designed to help you get the most from the NovaFori Website but if you do not wish to receive cookies, in most cases, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. Please note that if you choose to refuse all cookies, some of the NovaFori Website features may not function as a result.

These settings will typically be found in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the "Help" option in your browser for more details.

If you would like to find out more about cookies and other similar technologies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or the Network Advertising Initiative's online sources at www.networkadvertising.org. We and our third-party partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for advertising purposes.

Please note that deleting or blocking cookies may not be effective for all types of tracking technologies, such as Local Storage Objects (LSOs) like HTML5.

Tracking technologies used in our emails

Our emails may contain tracking pixels that identify if and when you have opened an email that we have sent you, how many times you have read it and whether you have clicked on any links in that email. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our marketing email campaigns, make the emails we send to you more relevant to your interests and to understand if you have opened and read any important administrative emails we might send you.

Most popular email clients will allow you to block these pixels by disabling certain external images in emails. You can do this through the settings on your email client – these generally give you the option of choosing whether emails will display "remote images", "remote content" or "images" by default.

Some browsers also give you the option of downloading and installing extensions that block pixels and other tracking technologies.

Privacy policies of other websites

The NovaFori Website may contain links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to the NovaFori Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

Our policy towards children

The NovaFori Website is not directed at persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from any persons under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at dpo@novafori.com.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

NovaFori keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page so you should review this page periodically.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 18th, 2021.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Notice to you

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business-related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the NovaFori Website. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about NovaFori’s Privacy Policy, the personal information we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dpo@novafori.com

Call us: +44 (0) 800 033 7815
Or write to us at: NovaFori, 15 Bermondsey Square, London, SE1 3UN. UK

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NovaFori has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
Call: 0303 123 1113
Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

ANNEX 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

Category of personal information

How we may use it

Legal basis for the processing

Recipients of personal information

Contact information such as your first name, last name, phone number and e-mail address.

We use this information to tailor how the NovaFori Website is displayed to you (such as the language in which it is provided to you).

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely tailoring the NovaFori Website so that it is more relevant to our users.

We may share this information with:

·   employees;

·   third party service providers (e.g. marketing vendors, website / data hosting providers and analytics service providers).

We may use this information to deal with enquiries, requests and complaints made by or about you relating to the NovaFori Website.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering the NovaFori Website, and for communicating with you effectively to respond to your queries or complaints.

We may use this information to send you unsolicited marketing communications in accordance with your preferences.

We will only use your personal information in this way to the extent you have given us consent to do so.

We may use this information to contact you provide us with feedback, for example, when you participate in online surveys. We use such information in order to administer and improve the NovaFori Website.

We will only use your personal information in this way to the extent you have given us consent to do so.

Communications and comments. When you contact us directly, e.g. by email, phone, mail, we will record your comments and opinions.

We may use this information to address your questions, issues and concerns.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with users and responding to queries, complaints and concerns.

We may share this information with:

·   employees;

·   third party service providers (e.g. marketing vendors, website / data hosting providers and analytics service providers).

Your preferences, such as preferences set for notifications, marketing communications, how the NovaFori Website is displayed and the active functionalities on the NovaFori Website.

We use this information to provide notifications, send news, alerts and marketing communications and provide the NovaFori Website in accordance with your choices.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely ensuring the user receives the correct marketing and other communications, and that this is displayed in accordance with the user's preferences.

We may share this information with:

·   employees;

·   third party service providers (e.g. marketing vendors, website / data hosting providers and analytics service providers).

We use this information to ensure that we comply with our legal obligation to send only those marketing communications to which you have consented.

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

All personal information set out above.

We may use all the personal information we collect to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the NovaFori Website, to communicate with you, to monitor and improve the NovaFori Website and business, and to help us develop new products and services.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to administer and improve the NovaFori Website.

As described above.

ANNEX 2 – PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Category of personal information

How we may use it

Legal basis for the processing

Recipients of Personal Data

Your IP address.

We may use this information to detect fraud or suspicious activity.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities.

We may share this information with:

website hosting service providers and security / fraud detection companies in order to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities.

We may use this information to localise features of the NovaFori Website.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest, namely localising features of the NovaFori Website and tailoring the NovaFori Website so that it is more relevant to our users.

Where you have given us your consent to send you marketing communications, we will use this information during the e-mail marketing process.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to administer the marketing communication.

Information about how you access and use the NovaFori Website. For example, how frequently you access the NovaFori Website, the time you access the NovaFori Website and how long you use it for, the approximate location that you access the NovaFori Website from, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the Novafori Website, the NovaFori Website pages you visit, the links you click, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the NovaFori Website from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the NovaFori Website.

We may use information about how you use and connect to the NovaFori Website to present the NovaFori Website to you on your device.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to tailor the NovaFori Website to the user.

We may use this information to determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our direct marketing.

We may use this information to monitor and improve the NovaFori Website and business, resolve issues and to inform the development of new products and services.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to monitor and resolve issues with the NovaFori Website and to improve the NovaFori Website generally.

Log files and information about your device. We also collect information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other electronic device you use to connect to the NovaFori Website. This information can include details about the type of device, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, date and time stamp, a unique ID (that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account), operating systems, browsers and applications connected to the NovaFori Website through the device, your mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one). When you access the NovaFori Website from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other information, like an IP address.

We may use information about how you use and connect to the NovaFori Website to present the NovaFori Website to you on your device.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to tailor the NovaFori Website to the user.

We may use this information to determine products and services that may be of interest to you for marketing purposes.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our direct marketing.

We may use this information to monitor and improve the NovaFori Website and business, resolve issues and to inform the development of new products and services.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to monitor and resolve issues with the NovaFori Website and to improve the NovaFori Website generally.

ANNEX 3 – COOKIES

Third party

Product

Persistent / session

Type of cookie

Purposes / Additional information

   Hubspot

   __hs_opt_out

   Persistent

   Preferences cookies

   This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again. Expires after 13 months.

   Hubspot

   __hs_do_not_track

   Persistent

   Preferences cookies

   This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Expires after 13 months

   Hubspot

   __hs_initial_opt_in

   Persistent

   Preferences cookies

   This cookie is used to prevent the banner from always displaying when visitors are browsing in strict mode. Expires after 7 days.

   Hubspot

   hs_ab_test

   Session

   Statistics cookies

   This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of an A/B test page they’ve seen before.

   Hubspot

   hs-messages-is-open

   Persistent

   Preferences cookies

   This cookie is used to determine and save whether the chat widget is open for future visits.

   It is set in your visitor's browser when they start a new chat, and resets to re-close the widget after 30 minutes of inactivity.

   If your visitor manually closes the chat widget, it will prevent the widget from re-opening on subsequent page loads in that browser session for 30 minutes.

   Hubspot

   hs-messages-hide-welcome-message

   Persistent

   Preferences cookies

   This cookie is used to prevent the chat widget welcome message from appearing again for one day after it is dismissed. Expires in 1 day.

   CloudFlare (via Hubspot)

   __cfduid

   Session

   Statistics cookies

   This cookie is set by HubSpot’s CDN provider, Cloudflare. It helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to your website and minimizes blocking legitimate users.

   It may be placed on your visitors' devices to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It is necessary for supporting Cloudflare's security features. Lasts a maximum of 30 days.

   CloudFlare (via Hubspot)

   __cfruid

   Session

   Statistics cookies

   This cookie is set by HubSpot’s CDN provider because of their rate limiting policies.

   Google

   _ga_DEDPYMB4PN

   Persistent

   Statistics cookies

   Used to persist session state and expires after two years.

   Google

   _ga

   Persistent

   Statistics cookies

   Used to identify unique users and expires after two years.

   Google

   _gid

   Persistent

   Statistics cookies

   Used to distinguish users and expires after 24 hours.

   Google

   _gac_gb_ DEDPYMB4PN

   Persistent

   Statistics cookies

   Contains campaign related information and expires after 90 days.