NovaFori Privacy Notice

Last updated on 23/05/2022

NovaFori builds digital B2B marketplaces across multiple industries including commodities, fine art, automotive and logistics. Our growing team of 100+ experts, based in London and Malaga, design and support marketplaces in Europe, North America and Asia.

What is this notice all about?

We want to be completely transparent about how we collect and use your personal data and this privacy notice exists to tell you exactly how we do this.

This notice applies wherever we decide why and how we process personal data (and therefore act as a Data Controller under data protection law). It covers the personal data we process when you use our services.

Our privacy notice tells you the journey of your personal data from the moment it enters our systems up until it's time for us to say "goodbye", as well as the various stops it makes along the way.

Our contact details

Email: contact@novafori.com

Address: 15 Bermondsey Square, London, SE1 3UN, United Kingdom

The different ways we process personal data

  • When you apply for a job with us
    • What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

      When you apply for a job with us, we need some information about you in order to manage your recruitment process, such as your name, CV, email address, phone number, interview notes and references from previous employers. The legal grounds we rely on for this processing are Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR - Legitimate Interests.

    • Where do we store it?

      The information we will collect during the recruitment stage will be stored in Synapri, which is the platform we use for recruitment. Synapri stores data in the UK; you can find out more about Synapri here. We also use Confluence, and their privacy policy can be found here. Confluence is an Australian Company, and when they share information of customers in the European Economic Area, the UK, or Switzerland, they make use of the European Commission-approved standard contractual data protection clauses, binding corporate rules for transfers to data processors, or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer.

    • How long do we keep it for?

      If you are not shortlisted for an interview, we would like to keep your details on file for 12 months, just in case other opportunities become available. Please let us know if you would not want NovaFori to retain this information.

      If you are offered a job with NovaFori, we will retain your data during your employment and remove it in line with our obligations under the law. Otherwise we will keep your data during the interview process and remove it after 12 months.

  • When you join NovaFori as an employee
    • What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

      When you join us as a member of staff, we'll need some information about you, such as your name, date of birth, qualifications, payroll information, P45, pensions information, share options information, ethnicity, next of kin contact details, telephone number, annual leave details, sick leave details and health information and rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR - Contractual Obligation and Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR - Legal Obligation for this processing.

    • Where do we store it?

      We store HR data on Microsoft Office products including Sharepoint, One Drive and Outlook. Microsoft are based in the US and you can read their privacy policy here.

      We also use a product called Monday.com and they are based in Israel. You can read their privacy policy here.

      Our payroll and pensions platform is Harper May. Data may be stored outside the EEA. You can read their privacy policy here. We use Vested for share options. You can view their privacy policy here. Yulife are our life insurance provider and you can find out more about them here. Our health insurance is provided using Vitality and you can read their privacy policy here.

    • How long do we keep it for?

      We will retain your HR file, including contracts of employment, salaries information, income tax records for 6 years after your employment, in line with UK law and business best practice.

  • When you become a customer of NovaFori
    • What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

      When you join us as a customer, we'll need some information about you, such as your name, email address, contact details and payment details and we will rely on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR - Contractual Obligation and Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR - Legitimate Interest for this processing.

    • Where do we store it?

      We use Hubspot as our Customer Relationship Management platform. You can find out more about them here. We also use AWS and Pendo for our customer communication. You can read AWS’s privacy policy here and Pendo’s privacy policy here.

    • How long do we keep it for?

      We will retain customer records for 3 years.

  • When you sign up to our Newsletter
    • What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

      When you sign up to our Newsletter, we'll collect your name and email address, and we will rely on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR - Consent for this processing.

    • Where do we store it?

      We use Hubspot as our Customer Relationship Management platform. You can find out more about them here.

    • How long do we keep it for?

      We will retain these records only while the Newsletters are requested.

  • When we market our product
    • What personal data do we collect, why do we collect it, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Personal data is anything that can identify an individual, either on its own or through combining it with other factors that could eventually identify an individual.

      When we market our produce, we'll collect details such as name, company, job title, work email, work address and we will rely on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR - Legitimate Interest for this processing.

    • Where do we store it?

      We use Hubspot as our Customer Relationship Management platform. You can find out more about them here.

    • How long do we keep it for?

      We keep these records for as long as you subscribe; if you wish to remove yourself from these records please email us at contact@novafori.com

  • When you visit our website

    Our website uses cookies and other similar technologies of which you should be aware.

    • What cookies do we collect, why do we collect them, and what legal basis do we rely on?
      Cookies are text files placed on your hard drive by a web page server when you visit a website and are saved in your browser's history. They allow the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer; they are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

      When you use our website, the cookies can be stored on your device are either first party cookies, which are placed and read by us directly while you are using our website or third party cookies, which are set by other third parties we have partnered with.

      Below is a list of the cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used:

      • Essential cookies
        These are essential to the operation of our website and are integral to the functioning of our Website, therefore they cannot be removed.
        NameProviderPurposeExpiry
        __hs_opt_outHubspotThis cookie is set when a website gives visitors the choice to opt-out of cookies.6 months
        __hssrcHubspotDetermines if user has restarted their browser from Hubspot.Session
      • Non-essential cookies
        These cookies are additional to the the performance of our Website and help us improve the service we provide to you.
        • Statistical cookies

          These cookies generate statistical data to help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

          NameProviderPurposeExpiry
          _ga_*GoogleThis cookie stores and counts page views.12 months
          _gaGoogleRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years
          hubspotutkHubspotThis cookie is used to store and track a visitor's identity.13 months
          _hstcHubspotThis cookie is used to store time of visit.13 months
          _hsscHubspotThis cookie keeps track of sessions. It is used to determine if Hubspot should increment the session number and timestamps in the _hstc cookie.6 months

      You can choose not to store Non-essential cookies on your computer when you visit our website, or you can adjust your browser settings to prevent cookies from being saved on your computer. You can find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

      Google Chrome / Mozilla Firefox / Apple Safari / Microsoft Internet Explorer / Microsoft Edge / Brave / Opera

What are your rights?

Your personal data is yours and you have rights in relation to it granted by the UK GDPR, which include:

  • The right to be informed

    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the purposes for processing, retention periods for that personal data and who it will be shared with. We have set this information out in this privacy notice.

  • The right of access

    You have the right to ask us for copies of the data we hold about you. If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information.

  • The right to object

    You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information in some circumstances, such as when we are relying on our own (or someone else’s) legitimate interests to process your personal information, when we are processing your personal information for direct marketing or when we are processing your personal information for research.

  • The right to rectification

    You have the right to ask us to rectify the personal information you think is inaccurate or to complete information you think is incomplete. When you ask us to rectify your information, if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible.

  • The right to erasure

    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable).

  • The right to restrict processing

    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information for a period of time in some circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. This right is separate from the right to object and will only stop us from using your personal information further, not from processing it. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible.

  • The right to data portability

    You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to someone else, in some circumstances.

You don't have to pay anything in order to exercise your rights. Please contact us by sending an email to xxxxxx if you wish to make a request under your rights; we will respond to any requests within a calendar month to get back to you with a response.

How you can complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please let us know by:

Emailing us at contact@novafori.com or
Writing to us at 15 Bermondsey Square, London, SE1 3UN, United Kingdom

If you are not satisfied with our response or you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find the ICO contact details below:

ICO Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.
Powered By Trust Keith